Lucas Mill

Slabbing mills for logs too wide for a sawmill

Lucas Mill slabbers from Bailey's: an attachment for the Lucas Mill you own, the DSM23 slab mill, or the Super Slabber for live-edge slabs up to 9 ft (2.7 m) wide.

Lucas Mill slabber cutting a wide burl slab as visitors watch at a show

Bailey's is the sole Lucas Mill distributor for the U.S., Canada and Mexico.

What a slabbing mill does

A slabbing mill cuts wide, flat slabs from logs too big for a regular sawmill, keeping the log's natural edge. Those live-edge slabs become tables, countertops, benches and mantels.

A chainsaw mill can cut slabs too, by hand along a guide rail. A slabbing mill drives its bar from an engine and carries it on rails, for steadier, wider cuts.

Sawn slabs on the sawdust beside a Lucas Mill at a Bailey's show
  1. Large burl log set up under Lucas Mill rails at an outdoor show

    Set the log under the rails

    The tracks and end-frames stand over the log, so a log too wide or heavy for a sawmill bed stays where it is.

  2. Operators cutting a live-edge slab on a Lucas Mill at a demo

    Cut slab after slab

    The slabbing bar runs the length of the log and takes a full-width slab off the top, keeping the natural edge on both sides.

  3. Freshly cut wet slab lying on a trailer beside a Lucas Mill

    Seal the ends, then dry

    Seal the end grain straight after cutting to limit checking. Stack slabs on stickers under cover to air-dry, or kiln-dry them.

Which slabber fits your logs?

Two answers point you to the right machine. The drawing shows the widest slab each one cuts, to scale.

Do you already own a Lucas Mill?
How wide are the slabs you want?
Slabbing attachment · too narrowDSM23DSSM Super Slabber03 ft6 ft9 ftYour slab: 6 ft 4 in

Widest slab per machine: Lucas Mill's published figures for the DSM23 and Super Slabber, Bailey's store listings for the attachment. Lighter bars: the attachment on a Model 7, 8 or 10 host, and the DSM23 with its longer bar.

Recommended: DSM23

Lucas Mill DSM23 Dedicated Slabbing Mill

With the optional longer bar, which takes it from 5 ft to 6 ft 4 in.

Widest slab
5 ft (1.5 m); 6 ft 4 in (1.9 m) with the longer bar
Deepest cut
19.7 in (500 mm)*
Power
23 HP Vanguard V‑twin, electric start

*From Bailey's store listings or Lucas Mill brochure, not Lucas Mill's model page.

See the DSM23

Three ways to cut slabs with a Lucas Mill

An attachment for the mill you own, or a dedicated slabber with its own engine. Pick by your mill and the width of your logs.

The three side by side

Slabbing attachment

Widest slab
60 in (50 in on a Model 6)*
Deepest cut
6 in (Models 6, 7) or 9 in (Models 8, 10)*
Power
Your Lucas Mill’s engine
Needs a Lucas Mill?
Yes, any Lucas Mill swing-blade, new or old
Made for
Slabs now and then, on the mill you own

DSM23

Widest slab
5 ft (1.5 m); 6 ft 4 in (1.9 m) with the longer bar
Deepest cut
19.7 in (500 mm)*
Power
23 HP Vanguard V‑twin, electric start
Needs a Lucas Mill?
No. Trolley-only version available for existing setups
Made for
Regular slab work on its own frame

DSSM Super Slabber

Widest slab
9 ft (2.7 m)
Deepest cut
10.5 in (271 mm)
Power
23 HP Vanguard, electric start
Needs a Lucas Mill?
No. Trolley option widens existing end-frames
Made for
Logs wider than 6 ft 4 in

As published by Lucas Mill; *from Bailey's store listings (attachment) or Lucas Mill brochure (DSM23 depth). Lucas Mill prints 1.5 m as 5 ft, 1.9 m as 6 ft 4 in, 2.7 m as 9 ft and 271 mm as 10.5 in. Ask a specialist to confirm the configuration for your logs.

Why buy your slabber from Bailey’s?

  • Sole Lucas Mill distributor

    Bailey’s is the sole Lucas Mill distributor for the United States, Canada and Mexico.

  • Help choosing, and after

    Tell a specialist about your logs and the boards you want. We help with setup and keeping the mill cutting too.

  • Blades, tips and parts

    Lucas Mill parts and accessories are on Bailey’s main store.

    Shop Lucas Mill parts (opens in a new tab)
  • Financing

    Financing options are available on sawmill equipment.

    See financing

Warranty

Lucas Mill covers the machine. Engines are covered separately by the companies that make them.

Lucas Mill machineDSM23, DSSM Super Slabber
Three-year limited warranty against faulty parts and workmanship
Vanguard enginesDSM23, DSSM Super Slabber
Three years, from Briggs & Stratton
Slabbing attachmentFits your Lucas Mill
Ask a specialist for the terms

As summarized by Lucas Mill. The written warranty for your machine and engine sets the full terms; a specialist can go through them with you.

Slabs off Lucas Mills, with Bailey’s

Bailey’s own photos of slabs coming off Lucas Mills, many at our demo days and shows. Come and watch one cut.

Upcoming events (opens in a new tab)
  • Freshly cut figured slab lying on Lucas Mill rails at a show, with stacked slabs behind
    Figured slab on the rails
  • Operator at a Lucas Mill beside a wide fresh-cut slab, Bailey’s tent behind
    Wide slab at a Bailey’s show
  • Large slab under a Lucas Mill in a yard
    Big slab in a yard
  • Long live-edge slabs leaning against a Lucas Mill at a show
    Slabs from a show demo
  • Cut pink cedar round in front of a Lucas Mill frame
    Cedar round
  • Top view of a wet burl slab just off a Lucas Mill
    Wet burl slab

Questions buyers ask

Anything else, call a specialist at 1-888-465-8227.

What is a slabbing mill?

A slabbing mill runs a wide chain bar on rails over the log and cuts flat, full-width slabs that keep the natural edge on both sides. Lucas Mill makes three: the slabbing attachment for a Lucas Mill you own, the DSM23 dedicated slab mill, and the DSSM Super Slabber for slabs up to 9 ft (2.7 m) wide.

How much does a slabbing mill cost?

It depends on the machine. The slabbing attachment runs on a Lucas Mill you already own, while the DSM23 and the Super Slabber come as complete machines or as trolleys for an existing mill. Current prices for each are on Bailey’s main store, and financing is available.

See current slabber prices (opens in a new tab)Financing options

Can I use the slabbing attachment on my Lucas Mill?

Lucas Mill says the attachment is available for all Lucas Mill models, new and old. The circular blade comes off and a drive hub with a harvester sprocket goes on the output shaft; Lucas Mill puts the swap at 5–10 minutes following the supplied instructions. Tell a specialist your model so the right hub and bar come with it.

See current attachment prices (opens in a new tab)

How wide and thick a live-edge slab can I cut?

The attachment cuts slabs up to 60 in wide (50 in on a Model 6), 6 in thick on a Model 6 or 7 and 9 in on a Model 8 or 10 (Bailey’s store listings). The DSM23 cuts 5 ft (1.5 m) wide, or 6 ft 4 in (1.9 m) with the longer bar, and is listed at 19.7 in (500 mm) deep in Bailey’s brochure. The DSSM Super Slabber cuts up to 9 ft (2.7 m) wide; Lucas Mill lists its depth as 271 mm, printed as 10.5 in. Lucas Mill publishes slab width and depth rather than a maximum log diameter, so send a specialist your log measurements or a photo.

Do I need a Lucas Mill for the DSM23 or the Super Slabber?

No. Both come as complete machines with their own engines. Each also comes as a trolley for a mill you already have: the DSM23 trolley fits existing Lucas Mill setups except the Model 4-6, and the Super Slabber trolley comes with parts to widen your end-frames (older mills may need further upgrades).

How long a log can I slab?

Lucas Mill lists the DSM23 at up to 20 ft (6.1 m). With the attachment, cut length follows your swing-blade mill’s tracks. Ask a specialist about the Super Slabber setup for your logs.

Slabbing mill or chainsaw mill?

A chainsaw mill such as the Granberg Alaskan is the lowest-cost way to cut slabs: it clamps to your chainsaw and you push it along a guide rail by hand. A slabbing mill drives its bar from an engine and carries it on rails, for steadier and wider cuts.

See Granberg chainsaw mills

What warranty comes with them?

Lucas Mill gives its machines a three-year limited warranty against faulty parts and workmanship, and the Vanguard engines on the DSM23 and Super Slabber carry three years from Briggs & Stratton. Ask a specialist about the slabbing attachment.

Talk to a sawmill specialist

Tell us about your operation and the equipment you're interested in. A Bailey's sawmill specialist will get back to you.

Fields marked optional can be skipped. Everything else helps the specialist quote the right setup.

Do you already own a Lucas Mill? (optional)
Interested in financing? (optional)
Best way to reach you (optional)

We use your details to answer this request. See Bailey's privacy policy.

Industrial Sales Group

1-888-465-8227

Lucas Mill slabbing equipment, portable sawmills, accessories, and parts.

What Happens After You Submit?

You submit this form

Takes 2 minutes

Specialist reviews your needs

A sawmill specialist, not a call center

Personalized quote delivered

Sized to your logs and goals

Follow-up consultation

Phone or video, your choice

Order placed

When you are ready

Equipment Financing

Financing is available on sawmill equipment. See the options or apply online.

Prefer email? sales@baileysonline.com